Winter 2010
Our Thanks to You

University is the place where future leaders invent themselves. Thank you for helping U of T make that happen.


Student life at U of T is about choice. Students have access to more academic programs at U of T than at any other Canadian university. Our students can tailor their educational experience to match their interests and develop passions that will help them make their mark on the world.

Student life at U of T is about choice. Students have access to more academic programs at U of T than at any other Canadian university. Our students can tailor their educational experience to match their interests and develop passions that will help them make their mark on the world.

 
Leading Gifts
The following donors made new gifts and pledges to the University of Toronto of $5,000 or more. All donors listed in these pages made gifts or pledges between May 1, 2008 and April 30, 2009.

$10,000,000 or more
The Dunlap Family
Marcel Desautels

$1,000,000 to $9,999,999
Ruth M. Bell
Paul and Alessandra Dalla Lana
Phyllis and Bill Waters
Buddhist Education Foundation for Canada
The Daniels Corporation
The William and Nona Heaslip Foundation
The Law Foundation of Ontario
The Peterborough K. M. Hunter Charitable Foundation
The Purpleville Foundation
2 Anonymous Donors

$100,000 to $999,999
Jim Carson
Peter D. Davenport
Keith W. Davey
Dan Donovan
Margaret and Jim Fleck
John F. Flinn
Marnie Kinsley
Sonia and Arthur Labatt
Hans Maag
Sylvia Ostrey
Sandra and Joseph Rotman
Michael and Sheila Royce
Jay Smith
Fred Sorkin
Jennie and Frank Tsui
Peter R. Walker
James Wright
Mert Wright
Erik Yeo
Richard D. Young

The Bluma Appel Community Trust
ARISE Technologies Corporation
AstraZeneca Canada Inc.
Barrick Heart of Gold Fund, Peter and Melanie Munk, The Peter Munk Charitable Foundation
Bel Canto Foundation for the Advancement of Italian-Canadian Heritage
Bloorview Kids Foundation
Certified General Accountants of Ontario
Certified Management Accountants of Ontario (CMAOntario)
Cosma International Group of Magna International Inc.
Covidien
Enwave Energy Corporation
Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc.
The D. H. Gordon Foundation
Walter and Duncan Gordon Foundation
The William and Flora Hewlett Gas and Oil Development Fund of Tides Canada
C. D. Howe Memorial Foundation
HSBC Bank Canada
Jackman Foundation
Medical Alumni Association, University of Toronto
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Foundation
The Princess Margaret Hospital Foundation
Radiation Oncologists – PMH
Larry and Cookie Rossy Foundation
sanofi-aventis Canada Inc.
The Toronto Notes for Medical Students Inc.
TD Bank Financial Group
University Health Network and Toronto General & Western Hospital Foundation
University Medical Imaging Centre
Weiler Award Trust
5 Anonymous Donors

– Back to top –

$25,000 to $99,999
Peter A. Allen
Dimitri John Anastakis
Philip and Linda Armstrong
Isabel and Alfred Bader
James C. Baillie
George P. and Elizabeth C. Baird
Betsy Barber and Ronald LaConte
Keith M. Barron
Lawrence M. Beckwith
Carroll Bishop
Karen Bleasby
David G. Broadhurst
Carl F. Brown
John and Margaret Catto
Steven Chepa
E. Ann Chudleigh
Zane Cohen
Chris Delaney
George and Katherine Dembroski
Mary Margaret Dobell
Kristine Drakich and Douglas Richards
Atom Egoyan
David Ellins
Henry Farrugia
George A. Fierheller
Jack M. Fine
James E. Fordyce
Albert D. and Nancy Friedberg
Ira Gluskin and Maxine Granovsky-Gluskin
Laurence and Rebecca Grafstein
The Gryc Family
Michael Guinness
Mary B. and Graham Hallward
David E. Harquail
Gillian C. M. Hildebrand
Ernest and Margo Howard
Michael R. Hunter
Robert P. Hutchison
and Carolyn Kearns
Edward J. R. Jackman
Frederic L. R. (Eric) Jackman
The Honourable Henry N. R. Jackman
C. Douglas and Ruth (Crooker) Jay
Peter Jewett and Robin Campbell
George B. Kiddell
Alexander J. Kresge
Kristianne LeClair
Ronald and Irene Fook Shiu Li
Robert M. and Sheila Masters
Victoria Matthews
Christopher McCulloch
Dorothy McRobb
Alastair and Jennifer Murray
Gerald Nash
Carol Diane Nunn
Jemi Olak
Barrie Rose and Family
William and Meredith Saunderson
Andrew G. Scace
Gerald Schwartz and Heather Reisman
Victor Seabrook
Je Sook Song
Mark Standish and Kim Baker
John and Barbara Switzer
Christine Tang
Richard and Leanne Tavoso
Richard Iorweth Thorman
Leo van den Thillart
Wayne C. Vance
M. Elisabeth Wallace
Derek John Watchorn
John H. Watson
Michael H. Wilson
Rose Wolfe
William G. Wolfson
Marion Woodman
Arnie Zipursky
Sharon C. Zuckerman

Abbott Laboratories Limited
Actel Corporation
Alcon Canada Inc.
Allergan Inc.
Alzheimer Foundation of London and Middlesex
American Institute of Iranian Studies
Balassi Institute
BMO Financial Group
The Dr. Charles H. Best Foundation
Birks Family Foundation
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai Canada and Buddha Dharma Kyokai Foundation of Canada
The Canada Council
Canadian Glaucoma Society
Canadian Jewish News Fund
Canadian Opera Volunteer Committee
Canadian Securities Institute Research Foundation
Canadian Urological Association
Christie’s
C. A. Delaney Capital Management Ltd.
DHC/ARTFoundation for Contemporary Art
Donner Canadian Foundation
Dopomoha Ukraini Foundation
Alex and Ruth Dworkin Foundation of the Jewish Community Foundation of Montreal
Fu Hui (Canada) Foundation
The Genesis Research Foundation
The Heavy Construction Association of Toronto
The Hope Charitable Foundation
International Association for Energy Economics
Jewish Family and Child Service of Greater Toronto
The Norman and Margaret Jewison Charitable Foundation
The Ben & Hilda Katz Charitable Foundation
Constance Killam Trust & Elizabeth Killam Rodgers Trust
Knowledge Building Concepts Foundation
Leacross Foundation
MacKinnon and Bowes Ltd.
Medicine Class of 2009
Medicis Aesthetics Canada Ltd.
Microsoft Canada Co.
The Minto Foundation
The Kenneth M. Molson Foundation
New College Student Council
Nobel Biocare Canada Inc.
Novartis Ophthalmics
Pfizer Canada Inc.
RBC Foundation
Robert Bosch LLC
The Norman & Marian Robertson Charitable Foundation
Roche Diagnostics Canada
Rogers Communications Inc.
Roscoe Reid Graham
Rose Family Fund at the Toronto Community Foundation
Scotiabank Group
Students’ Administrative Council of the U of T
St. Michael’s Imaging Consultants
Sunnybrook Health Sciences – Department of Medical Imaging
The Toronto General & Western Hospital Foundation
Triangle Community Foundation
UofTMedical Class of 2004
University of Toronto Medicine Class of 0T7 Alumni
Vancouver Foundation
8 Anonymous Donors

– Back to top –

$10,000 to $24,999
E. Joy Alexander
Derek P. H. Allen
Lillias C. Allward
Izchak and Sheila Barzilay
Elie and Marie-Rose Bassili
Joseph and Marie Bassili
Heather L. Benson
Austin C. and Elaine Beutel
David R. and Molly BloomWalter M. and Lisa Balfour Bowen
Frank C. Buckley
Gloria Buckley
Peter Buzzi
Vivian and David Campbell
John and Mary Cassaday
J. Charles and Sallie A. Caty
Wendy M. Cecil
Merle Chant
Virginia Cirocco
John H. Clappison
Mark Cohen
J. Rob Collins
Robert Cook
Murray A. and Katherine Corlett
William A. and Sheila Cowan
The Family of Jack Dainty
The Dan Family and Leslie and Anna Dan
Lesley David
William G. and Wendy Jean Dean
Anthony N. Doob
Ernemarie Eisele
Graeme and Phyllis Ferguson
Judith Fox-Shapero
Kenneth Carless Smith and Laura C. Fujino
Michael Fullan
Alda Furtado
John F. Futhey
William and Marika Glied
Gary D. Goldberg
Avrum I. and Linda Gotlieb
Malcolm Graham
Andrea L. Green
Reesa Greenberg
George Grossman
Ethel Harris
William L. B. Heath
George and Agnes Herczeg
Richard and Donna Holbrook
David Holt
Michael Hunter
William H. Irwin
Maruja Jackman
Nathan Jacobson
Stephen Johnson
Wendy A. Kane
Alison Keith
Shaf Keshavjee
Marsha Kideckel and Larry Robbins
Murray and Marvelle Koffler
Norman E. Kraftchuk
Nancy Lang
Anne E. Liphardt
Kevin Lung
John and Gail MacNaughton
Dina Gordon Malkin
Jason and Susan Martin
Nancy McCain and Bill Morneau
Donald I. McCaw
Don McGeachy
Sara J. McLaughlin
Moira E. Phillips and Gordon McMehen
John Beckwith and Kathleen McMorrow
Joseph and Antonia Medwecki
Murray Menkes and Pauline Menkes
Guy W. Mills
Florence Minz
Donald E. Moggridge
Frank and Helen Morneau
James Mossman
Annis E. Munro
Harold and Mary Agnes Murphy
Michael J. Nobrega
Andrew Orchard
Marion Orser
Alexander C. Pathy
Helene Polatajko and W.C. (Pete) Howell
David J. Psutka
Thomas Rahilly and J. Fraser
Judith Ransom
Carol and Morton Rapp
Ruth Redelmeier
Robert and Susan Robinson
Gerry Rocchi
David S. Rootman
Bruce Rothney
Robert Schott
William and Toshimi Sembo
Kasia Seydegart
Magda Seydegart and Edward T. Jackson
Donald Smith
Lawrence B. Smith
Joseph D. M. Sorbara
Michael V. Spence
Volker Stein
Gary and Louise Sugar
Lorne J. Tepperman
J. W. Nevil and Susanne Thomas
Ann E. Tottenham
Barbara K. Track
Norman S. Track
Lillian M. Treble
Michael Ukas
Lawrence and Ann Ullman
Bruno L. Vendittelli
Nadia Walter
Paul B. Walters
Lilian and Gordon Wells
Jack Whiteside
Yeni Yucel
Katherine Zettle

Apotex Foundation / Honey and Barry Sherman
Association for Korea and Canada Cultural Exchange
The Association for the Study of Persianate Societies
Avana Capital Corporation
Bealight Foundation
Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceutical Group
Bulthaup Toronto Inc.
The Caldwell Foundation
Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences
Canadian Macedonian Senior Citizens Centre Association
Canadian Sugar Institute
Casco Inc.
Cvachovec Foundation
Dainippon Pharmaceutical Company Limited
Dairy Farmers of Canada
Digital Specialty Chemicals Ltd.
Eli Lilly Canada Inc.
Epilepsy Research Fund of Canada
Federation of Chinese Canadian Professionals (Ontario) Education Foundation
FirstService Corporation
Fisher & Ludlow, ADivision of Harris Steel Limited
Gelda Scientific & Industrial Development Corporation
General Mills Canada Inc.
Grace Gilhooly Foundation
GlaxoSmithKline
Greater Toronto Sewer and Watermain Contractors Association
H. J. Heinz Company of Canada Limited
Hay Group Limited
Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario
Hoffmann-La Roche Limited
IAMGOLDCorporation
IBM Canada Limited
Iran Heritage Foundation
The Ireland Fund of Canada
Irish Cultural Society of Toronto
Ivey Foundation
Jarislowsky Foundation
Jericho Foundation
Katedra Foundation
Kellogg Canada Inc.
The Henry White Kinnear Foundation
Kraft Canada Inc.
The McLean Foundation
Mead Johnson Nutritionals
Merck Frosst Canada Ltd.
George Cedric Metcalf Charitable Foundation
Monsanto Canada Inc.
Mount Sinai Hospital & UHN– Division of Nephrology
Mount Sinai Hospital – Department of Medicine Research Fund
Nestlé Canada Incorporated
Harry A. Newman Memorial Foundation
Ontario Professional Engineers – Foundation for Education
Partners HealthCare System
Partners in Art
Pristine Property Management Limited
Quaker Tropicana Gatorade Canada Inc.
Rio Tinto Alcan
The Ryckman Trust
Schering-Plough Canada Inc.
Scott Wilson Roscoe Postle Associates Inc.
Shoppers Drug Mart/Pharmaprix Life Foundation
Sisters of St. Joseph of Toronto
St. Mark’s Coptic Orthodox Church
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
The Lawrence and Judith Tanenbaum Family Charitable Foundation
Teck Cominco Ltd.
Thorek Scott & Partners
Unilever Canada Inc.
University Health Network – Department of Ophthalmology
University of Toronto Alumni Association
Varsity Grads Foundation
Victoria Women’s Association
Walker Wood Foundation
Jack Weinbaum Family Foundation
Women in Capital Markets
Women’s College Hospital Foundation
Woodcliffe Corporation
Wyeth Consumer Healthcare Inc.
The Youssef-Warren Foundation
19 Anonymous Donors

– Back to top –

$5,000 to $9,999
Ethel Aberman
David O. A. Aiello
Arthur S. Ainsberg
Francis Allen
Federico Allodi
Daniel Almenara
Richard Alway
Cheryl M. Anderson
Evelyn E. Archibald
Brad and Katherine Badeau
John Bajc
Michael A. and Barbara Baker
Steven Ballan
Joseph J. Barnicke
Kelly Battle
Jean Beeler
Fereshteh Bekhrad
A. Phelps and Judy (McGill) Bell
David Bernhardt
Roland Bertin
Rob and Sky Bicevskis
J. Bitove and G. Markou
Glen Bloom
David A. Blostein and
Kerry Dean
Harald and Jean Bohne
Harvey Botting
Stephen W. Bowman
T. Rodney H. Box
George and Teresa Brady
Carol Branning
William and Arden Broadhurst
Sherry E. Brydson
Robert A. Burrows
Brendan Calder
Betty Carr
Brian R. Carr
Paul H. Carson
Charles K. N. Chan
Kar Wah Chan
David Eugene Clark
Brian Clough
Anne M. Cobban
Margaret E. Cockshutt
Tony and Elizabeth Comper
William J. Corcoran
Jack Creed
Felicia Cukier and Judith Cukier
Keith and Dorothy Davey
Gregory David
Robert J. David
Marc De Perrot
Patricia Georgina Debrusk
Thomas DiGiacomo
Neil H. Dobbs
Terrence Donnelly
Annette M. Dukszta
David G. Earthy
Freda M. Eickmeyer
Ahmed El-Sohemy
Margaret E. Emmerson
Laszlo Endrenyi
Robert J. Ewen
Hope Fairley
Robert A. Fear
Albert P. Fell
Anthony S. Fell
John C. Field
Patrick D. Flaherty
Mark Foote
J. Peter Foster
Robert F. Garrison
Suzanne Gayn
Carla Gilders and Chris Bartle
Neil H. Dobbs
Garth M. Girvan
Richard W. Gleasure
Paul W. Gooch and Pauline Thompson
John and Mary Goodwin
Allan G. and Carol A. Gordon
Patrick and Freda Hart Green
Brian H. Greenspan
Mary C. Ham
W. Jason Hanson
Melanie M. Hare
Richard F. Haskayne
Ann M. Hatch
Donall and Joyce Healy
Ann and Lyman Henderson
Roslyn and Murray Herst
Ian W. Hollingsworth
Robert A. Howes
Michael and Linda Hutcheon
Frank and Nancy Iacobucci
Sandra L. Irving
Nathan Isaacs
Jalynn Bennett
Nadina Jamison
The Jassal Family
Sidney M. and Elaine Kadish
Harold Kalant
Miriam Kerzner
Vali Khadivi
Bennie B. and Faith Kibel
Bruce Kidd
Elizabeth Kilbourn-Mackie
Stuart Klein
Philip Ko
D. Lam
Spencer Lanthier and Diana Bennett
Andrew Lengyel and Beverley Tarshis
David A. Leslie
Don Lindsay
William H. Loewen
Larry Lundy and Elizabeth (Langford) Julian
Anne Luyat
Jack C. Major
Stanley Makuch
Jack J. Marchese
Roger Martin
Ross H. Mason
Anita McGahan
John and Aileen McGrath
Barbara J. McGregor
E. Richard S. McLaughlin
James and Jane McMyn
George Minden
Jo-Ann Minden
Peter L. Mitchelson
David and Karen Mock
Kathryn Moddle
Murray and Patricia Mogan
James Norcop
Edmond G. Odette
Jean (Reilly) O’Grady
Gilles Ouellette
Jocelyn Palm
David N. Palmer
Joan W. (Dixon) Parkes
Erik Parnoja
Rose M. Patten
Peter Pauly
Michael B. Pedersen
Paul Phoenix
Gordon Poole
David W. Pretty
Carolyn E. Prue and Paul F. Starita
Jennifer Elizabeth Pugsley
Elinor Ratcliffe
E. A. Robinson
David and Tara Ross
Miriam and Renato Rossi
Ronald E. Ruest
Edward and Stella Rzadki
Wes Scott
J. Michael G. Scott
John D. Seagram
Johanna Sedlmayer-Katz
Vincent Shen
Blair A. J. Shier
Barbara Shum and Manos Vourkoutiotis
Leonard J. Simpson
Patricia Simpson
Arthur and Myra Slutsky
Ruth Soloway
Edward and Marisa Sorbara
Peter Lamantia and Mary Stahl
Georgina Steinsky- Schwartz
Margaret and Andrew Stephens
Thomas E. Stewart
Terrence Sullivan
Tom and Marilyn Sutton
Ann K. Szammers
William Tatham
James Temerty
Martin Teplitsky
Karel and Yoka terBrugge
R. Paul Thompson
Peter J. Thomson
William G. Todd
Eric Tollefson
J. Michael and Naomi Tomczak
James M. Tory
Olev Trass
Thomas Tutsch
Bill and Sarah VanderBurgh
Susanne E. VanderLugt
Karin Vogel
Marie Luise Vogel
Thomas K. Waddell
Paul D. Warner
Barbara Warren
Johna Janelle and Ron Watson
Alan White
Lorne T. Wickerson
Mike Willekes
Marilyn and Bert Winberg
Sam Wineberg
Bruce Winter
Li Shun Xing and Cynthia Li
Richard W. Yee
Jack and Louise Zosky

Alloway Trust
Alpha-Omega Dental Fraternity
Arts & Science Students’ Union
Basilian Fathers
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Boehringer Ingelheim (Canada) Ltd.
Bombardier
Canadian Council for Israel & Jewish Advocacy
Canadian Foundation for Ukrainian Studies
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health
CIBC
Counsel Corporation Co.
Department of Paediatrics – Sick Kids/University of Toronto
Department of Surgery – Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Division of Cardiology – UHNand Mount Sinai Hospital
Division of Cardiology, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
Division of Nephrology at Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
E.I. du Pont Canada Company
Epilepsy Ontario
Fleck Family Foundation
Forest Hill Homes Cornell Limited
Friends of Victoria University Library and Victoria College Book Sale
The Lionel Gelber Foundation
Grand Lodge of Ontario I.O.O.F
Greater Toronto Airports Authority
Haynes-Connell Foundation
The Hospital for Sick Children
Jindal Foundation
Patrick and Barbara Keenan Foundation
Kolter Property Company Inc.
Lang Michener
Lerners LLP
Loblaw Companies Limited
Long & McQuade Musical Instruments
Madison Homes Cornell Limited
Manilow Fund for Health & Hope
Manulife Financial
Mariann Trust
Marret Asset Management Inc.
Maurice Cody Research Trust
McCall MacBain Foundation
McGill University – Faculty of Medicine
The McLaughlin Scholarship Trust Fund
The Mitsui Canada Foundation
Flora Morrison Research Fund at the Toronto Community Foundation
F. K. Morrow Foundation
Mount Sinai Emergency Associates
Mount Sinai Hospital
Mount Sinai Hospital – Obstetrics & Gynecology
Multi Organ Transplant Program
Nancy’s Very Own Foundation
NBCN Inc.
Neo Material Technologies Inc.
The Northup/Lawson Memorial Trust Fund
Ogilvy Renault
Pearson Education Canada Inc.
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Robins Appleby & Taub
St. Michael’s Hospital
St. Michael’s Hospital – Department of Medicine
St. Michael’s Hospital – Division of Cardiology
St. Philip The Apostle Church
Sun Life Financial
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre – Dept. of Medicine
Sunnybrook HSC- Division of General Internal Medicine
Teplitsky, Colson
Karel terBrugge Medicine Professional Corporation
Torys LLP
The William and Nancy Turner Foundation
University of Toronto
– Division of Gastroenterology
University of Toronto Faculty Association
Upcapital Ltd.
VC& Co. Incorporated
Women’s College Hospital
Women’s College Hospital – Department of Medicine
Zerofootprint Inc.
21 Anonymous Donors

– Back to top –

Corporate Matching Gifts
We would like to acknowledge the generosity of corporations who matched charitable contributions made by their employees, directors and retirees. To find out if your company is a matching gift partner, please call (416) 978-3810 or visit our website at www.giving.utoronto.ca/matchgift.

Abbott Laboratories Fund
Accenture Inc.
Adobe Systems Incorporated
AIM Trimark Investments
Albany International Corp.
Alcan
AMD Matching Gift Program
Anthos Canada Inc
Bank Hapoalim
Barclays Global Investor
BASF Canada Inc.
Bell Canada – Employee Giving Program
BMO Financial Group
Brookfield Properties Corporation
Celestica
Chubb Insurance Company of Canada
Corning Incorporated Foundation
EnCana Cares Foundation
Ernst & Young Matching Gifts Program for Higher Education
FM Global Foundation
GE Canada
Hewitt Associates
Honeywell ASCa Inc.
Hydro One
IBM Canada Limited
IBM International Foundation Matching Grants Program of Tides Canada Foundation
Investors Group Inc.
Janssen-Ortho Inc.
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies
Ketchum Canada Inc.
KPMG Foundation
Kraft Canada Inc.
Marsh & McLennan Companies
McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd.
Microsoft Corporation
Otis Canada Incorporated
Owens Corning
PCL Constructors Inc.

Pearson Education Canada Inc.
Petro-Canada
PPG Canada Inc.
Pratt & Whitney Canada
State Farm Companies Foundation
Sun Life Financial
Suncor Energy Foundation
SYSCO Corporation
TELUS
The Ford Foundation – Matching Gift Program
TransCanada PipeLines Limited
Tremco Limited
Vale Inco Limited
Western Asset Management Company Charitable Foundation
Westport Insurance Corporation
Wyeth-Ayerst Ltd.
Xerox Corporation

– Back to top –

Gifts-in-Kind
This list recognizes donors who have made gifts-in-kind of $5,000 or more.

Peter A. Allen
Richard Alway
Melvin Robert Appell
Evelyn D. Bayefsky
John Beckwith and Kathleen McMorrow
Naomi Bell
Carl C. Berger
Jo Beverley
Ric Esther Bienstock
Leonard Blum
Frances and Jeffrey Botnick
Robert C. Brandeis
Pier K. Bryden
Frank Bueti
Joe Bueti
Vince Bueti
Elspeth Cameron
Mark Catroppa
Douglas Chambers
Michael Cohen
Afua Cooper
J. Martha Cunningham
Frances Dafoe
Stan Douglas
Paul Duval
Gordon Fenwick
George Fetherling
Stephen G. Gilbert
David M Gilmour
Gary Goldberg
Felix Golubev
Karen Greene
Jean Handscombe
Jeffrey M Heath
Doris Hellstern
Alan Horne
Martin and Judith Hunter
Colleen Hutton
Eric Hutton
Beverly and Milton Israel
Robin and Heather Jackson
Simcha Jacobovici
Karl Jaffary
R. Brian Land
Richard Landon and Marie Korey
Frank Lavitt
Adrian and Donald S. Macdonald
Liz Magor
Alberto Manguel
Ronald Mann
Thomas Martone
Katharine J. Martyn
Farley Mernick
Ron Mernick
Michael Miller
Lorraine Monk
Albert Moritz
Karen A. Mulhallen
Desmond Neill
Irene Romana Nosyk
Mark and Edith Nusbaum (Nusbaum Family Charitable Foundation)
Griffin Ondaatje
Mariel O’Neill-Karch
H. Rosemary and David Partridge
John Pepall
Peter and Tamara Potichnyj
Margaret Reid
Tetiana Rewa
Janet Richard
Norman H. Rogers
Anne Ryckman
Linda M. Schuyler
Lorne S Shields
Marian Shtyka
Robert Siebelhoff
David P. Silcox and Linda Intaschi
Josef V. Skvorecky
Sunshine Smith
Sam Solecki
David Solway
Antonio Spezzano
Francesco Spezzano
Serafino Spezzano
Vincenzo Spezzano
John Stanley
Ralph Gordon Stanton
Anne B. Sutherland
Mie Suzuki-McElcheran
Jay H. Switzer
Douglas F. S. Thomson
Earle Toppings
Rhea Tregebov
F. Michael Walsh
Bogomila Maria Welsh
Joan Winearls
William Wright
Nada Zgomba

Blueprint Entertainment Corporation
Dakamagaro Investments Limited
Insight Production Company Ltd.
International Rocketship Ltd.
PurePharm Inc.
Shaftesbury Films Inc.
Uptown Communication House Inc.
VWR International Inc.
10 Anonymous Donors

– Back to top –

In Honour
The University of Toronto recognizes individuals who have had gifts made in their honour.

Arnold Aberman
Ajay Agrawal
Richard M. H. Alway
Stephen H. Andrews
George P. Baird
Jean A. Ballinger
J. Stewart Bell
Robert M. Bennett
Justin Birbrager
Robert J. Birgeneau
Heather S. Boon
David W. Booth
John Boshart
Margaret Boshart
Carol Bream
John W. Browne
Alan S. Brudner
Jeannie Butler
Mel Cappe
Philip R. Christo
Mary E. Clark
David Connolly
Kryzstof Conrad
Robert D. Cook
Ena Cord
Lisa Ain Dack
Jack Dainty
Paul Dalla Lana
Alexander Dalzell
John H. Daniels
Myrna Daniels
Ronald J. Daniels
Natalie Zemon Davis
Errol B. De Souza
Minella F. De Souza
Konrad Eisenbichler
Norm Esch
James Farge
Anthony S. Fell
E. Patricia Fleming
Harry Fox
Judith F. Friedland
Martin L. Friedland
Steven R. Friedlich
Gwen Gibson
Adam Penn Gilders
Diane Gold
Gayle Golden
Charon Goldman
Corey Andrew Goldman
Goldie Goldsmith
Paul W. Gooch
Avrum I. Gotlieb
Carole Grafstein
Jerry S. Grafstein
Doug Green
Imogene Gregg
William John Gregg
Terence W. M. Grier
Ken Hanson
Patricia Hanson
Andrew J. M. Hazeland
William L. B. Heath
Jack Hecker
Rhonda Hecker
Wayne Hindmarsh
Walter Homburger
John Jasavala
William Johnson
Ken Judd
Elaine Kadish
Sidney M. Kadish
Harold Kalant
Gerald Kates
Sharyl Kates
Michael A. Katz
Michael E. Keenan
Patricia Kern
George B. Kiddell
Marsha J. Kideckel
Carol E. Kipfer
Barry H. Korzen
Gordon Krofchick
Anthony Lang
Randy Lang
Bernard Langer
Philip A. Lapp
Robert Laycoe
Fern Roslyn Lebo
Joyce Lee
Richard B. Lee
Laya Lefton
Norman Levine
Glenn A. Loney
Merle MacEachern
William N. MacEachern
Heather MacLean
Robert J. F. Madden
Mark Mandelcorn
Tyler Marche
Roger L. Martin
David R. McCarthy
Lillian McGregor
David J. McKnight
Pauline Menkes
Brian Merrilees
Andrew Mitchell
Tom Mitchinson
Ruth Morawetz
John W. Morden
Elizabeth A. Morley
David Norman Moskovitz
Nick Mount
Joseph Samuel Stein Muise
Frank B. Musil
Jean L. Myers
Katherine Noble
Brian R. O’Malley
Daniel A. Ondrack
Mariel O’Neill-Karch
Michael Patrician
William Paul
Lawrence Pentland
Joseph Pernice
Samuel Stein Pernice
Paul J. Perron
Helene Polatajko-Howell
Seymour Pomotov
Kingsley Stein Quao
Thomas F. Rahilly
Stephen James Ralls
Larry Robbins
Robin Robinson
Ross Robinson
Thomas M. Robinson
Marvin J. Roebuck
Carol Rolheiser
Sandra A. Rotman
Olive E. B. Ryckman
Sam Saibil
William Santo
Benjamin Schlesinger
Mildred A. Schwartz
Chandrakant P. Shah
Sheila K. Shaw
Sydney Shrott
Daniel Silver
Lynne Sinclair
Pekka K. Sinervo
Michael Skolnik
Michael Smart
Brian Cantwell Smith
Richard Soberman
Harvey Socol
Garry Spencer
Fayth Star
Valerie F. Stavro
James D. Stewart
Stephen Tahir
Stephen Tanny
Thomas Kwasi Tieku
Mary Tierney
Mark Tinnerman
Keith Titley
Richard Toporoski
Michael J. Trebilcock
Jennifer Trehearne
Judy Truax
George C. Vilim
Elizabeth Vosburgh
Andy Wells
Catharine Isobel Whiteside
William G. Wolfson
S. Peter Wyatt
E. Ann Yeoman
George A. Zarb

– Back to top –

In Memory
The University of Toronto recognizes individuals who have had gifts made in their memory.

John Ackerman
Siobhan Amani Alexander
M. Eleanor Algie
Stephanie Lianne Ali
Andy Anderson
Howard F. Andrews
Irving C. Andrews
Beverley Antle
Toby Appel
Kenneth Au-Yeung
Ethel W. Auster
Arthur Baker
Frank S. Ballinger
Justina Anne Barnicke
Edgar F. Bastedo
Samuel Beatty
Andre Leon Adolphe Bekerman
Arno Belger
Arthur W. Bell
Ernest R. J. Bellefeuille
David Belyea
Robert Beninati
Malcolm Binning
Howard Binstock
Sylvia A. Birchall
A. H. Black
Archie Blair
Allan Bloom
Tom J. Bradbury
Anthony August Brait
Susan E. S. Bredin
Floyd Albert Brown
Reginald Brunt
Marie E. Bryan
John S. G. Bull
Sharon Butler
James W. R. Byers
Charles Callender
D. Ralph Campbell
Ralph Campbell
Frederick Ivor Case
Anne Cass
Pauline E. Cassidy
Savitri Chandrasekhar
Donald Alfred Chant
Soo Jin Chong
Peter Chown
Helen Eleni Christo
Philip R. Christo
George Christoff
Hetty C. H. Chu
John H. Clark
Rolfe Clemens
Omer H. Clusiau
David Coffen
Adam Douglas Leslie Do-Mun Colbourne
Keith Clark Coleman
Teca P. Coles
Ruth Cooperstock
Stanley Cord
Mary I. Coutts
Bill Cowan
Ferenc Csillag
Samuel Cukier
Mitzi D’Aoust
John W. Dales
Gavin R. Dass
Dorothy J. Deane
Jerry Dermer
Adrian J. DiCastri
Vincent Dick
Richard Maurice Dillon
Frank S. Dingman
Harry Ditkofsky
Michael F. Dixon
Eli Drakich
Charles Leonard Dubin
Isadore Dubinsky
M. Lucien Dubreuil
Wilma J. Duffus
Andrzej Dukszta
Jean Durkee
Israel Edell
Thomas G. M. Edmondstone
Philip Eisenberg
Geraldine A. Ellis
James R. Ellis
Madeleine Ellis
Arthur B. Ely
Richard V. Ericson
Harry Farrar
Paul Ferri
Eleanor M. Field
Paul W. Fox
Emma Frankford
Irving Frankle
M. Fuzz Friend
Andrew Khamis Frow
Gina Furtado
Gina L. Gesser
Michael E. M. Gibson
Adam Penn Gilders
Marty Ginsler
Howard Gitter
Bela Gogos
Henry Goldentuler
Saul Goldstein
Joyce M. E. Goodbrand
Esther Goodman
Wolfe D. Goodman
Jack Gorrie
Nancy E. Gray
Sol Greebler
Joseph Green
Joseph H. Greenspan
Michael Gregg
Tibor Philip Gregor
Patricia Gregorovich
Magdalena Jolanta Gryc
Joseph Grzelak
James G. Guthro
John N. Haddad
Michael Hagen
Helly Haidelmayer
Paul Hallmann
Jane Elizabeth Ham
Margaret I. Hambly
May S. Hambly
Shannon L. Hamm
James D. Hannah
Matthew William Fraser Hanson
Peter J. Hare
Olive Emily Harker
Sydney M. Harris
John W. Hart
Frances C. Havey
Harry Helfand
Richard J. Helmeste
Fay (Fanny) Hethrington
Daniel G. Hill
Joan Holman
John T. C. Howe
Nicholas Howe
Victor Yick Ho Hum
Bernard Huppe
Ethel Jackson
Oriana Kalant
Anna Kampelmacher
Gerhard Kander
Wendy M. Kates
Franklin W. Kellam
Helen Kerr
Charles Kerrigan
Morris K. Kerzner
Margaret E. Kidd
Madeline Kirby
Hava Klajman
Adam Kosacz
Walesia Makowicz Kosacz
Dietmar Koslowski
Irwin A. Koziebrocki
Katherine Krezanowski
Marion V. G. Kuhns
Alan Kulan
Ruth O. Kurdyak
Sheila M. Kurtz
Marie Louise Lanctot
B. Lowell Langille
Julia A. Larsen
Miu B. Lau
Wolf-Dietrich Leers
Joyce Legge
Ron Leitermann
Donald MacDonald
R. Douglas MacDonald
Frank Archibald Macdougall
Marilynn Anne Mackie
Isabel MacQuarrie
Grace Mak
David J. Malysh
Margaret F. Marshall
Don and Joy Mason
Robert G. Matthews
Evelyn Henderson McAndrew
William L. C. McGill
Robert J. McLaughlin
Doreen McLoughlin
Kenneth G. McNeill
Peter E. M. McQuillan
Dorothea McRae
C. Edward Medland
Antonia Medwecki
Ramesh Mehta
Borna Meisami
Barbara Meissner-Fishbein
Graydon Miller
Ronald W. Missen
Virginia G. Moddle
Peter C. Moes
Frank B. Musil
G. R. K. Myers
James W. Nethercott
S. R. Leroy Newman
David M. Nowlan
James R. O’Brien
Patricia A. O’Brien
Walter A. O’Grady
Dennis O’Shea
Jean Oldfield
David A. Olson
Gary L. Palmer
Marie Parkes
H. Rosemary Partridge
Mary Patterson
Peter T. Patterson
Laurence A. J. Pavlish
Leo Pelchovitz
Doris E. Pickering
Larry Pineau
Kathryn J. Poole
John C. Pope
Millie Porter
Christine Powell
John R. Powell
J. Ambrose Raftis
Diana Rankin
Edward Bevan Ratcliffe
Jocelyn K. B. Raymond
Agnes Reiter
Rudy Resnik
John Richmond
Douglas Riley
Paul J. Ringer
Ted S. Rogers
Albert Rose
Valerie J. C. Ross
John D. Salmon
Peter Sands
Miyumi Sasaki
Alice Sass-Kortsak
Betty Satov
Clementina Sauro
Joyce B. Scane
Ernest Schnell
Norman Samuel Segalowitz
Donna Lynn Sellick
Alexandra Semeniuk
Rose Senderovich
Janina Seydegart
Christopher James Shelton
Irving O. Shoichet
Joseph Silver
Ethel Silver
Martin Silver
Zerada Slack
John A. D. Slemin
Barry Smith
Marion Smith
Jaroslav Sodek
Barbara Sorenson
Ethel Sparaga
Philip T. Stanbury
Jeffery A. Stinson
David T. Stockwood
Frederick C. Stokes
Marion M. Stone
Harold Stupp
M. Lynne Sullivan
Lilian Tammist
Ting Sum Tang
Aron Avraham Tanny
Donald E. Tansley
Colleen Tate
Andrew M. Tatham
Pamela Terry Beckwith
Sam G. Thiessen
Douglas Thomson
James D. Todd
James Toguri
Dora Track
Gerrit Versloot
Berta Vigil-Laden
Wolfgang F. Vogel
Seymour H. Vosko
John T. Wagner
Lorne Wagner
Michael J. Walker
Jean Wallace
Malcolm Wallace
William J. Walsh
John Weinzweig
Sharon Wells
Maurice Fisken Wilkes
Molly Willer
Owen Stephen Williams
J. Tuzo Wilson
Judith Wolfe Bilson
James D. Wood
Matthew Wood
Helen M. Woodliffe
Wendy M. Wright
Alexandra Maria Koerner Yeo
Cecil C. Yip
Wai-Yee (Luk) Yip
Shirley York
Clifford Zettle
Donna Zielinski

– Back to top –

Lasting Legacies
The University of Toronto recognizes donors whose gifts were made through realized bequests, trusts or insurance.

Helen K.M. Andrews
Bluma and Bram Appel
Kathleen F. Banbury
Betty Barnes
Grace V. Becker
Benjamin Herbert Birstein
Constance Mary Blewett
Ann Boddington
Alice I. Boissonneau
William Brown Boyd
Peter Brock
Marion Brown
Margaret I. Brubacher
Robert Bruce
C. L. Burton Trusts
Alice M. Buscombe
James Foster Byers
Hugh James Raphael Campbell
Samuel Castrilli
Norah P. Clark
Margot E. Clarkson
Hilda Clayton
Teça P. (Court) Coles
Kenneth B. Conn
William Douglas Crone
Doreen G. Cullen
Frederick and Douglas Dickson Memorial Foundation
Mary Margaret Dobell
Paul Dodd
Ian MacDonald Drummond
Charles and Anne Dubin
Robert Butt Dunlop
Mary Jean Eddis
Eugene R. Fairweather
Rochelle and Philip Feldberg
John Charles Fields
Mary Elli Fletcher
Thomas F. Foster
Paul Fox
Virginia M. Frank
Margaret S. Gairns
George J. M. Gale
Kathleen Gibb
Jean Glasgow
Beatrice C. Glasier
Nora A. Gorham
May S. (Lathe) Hambly
Frances C. Havey
David Mackness Hayne
Kenneth Frederick Heddon
John S. and Catherine E. Heron
John A. Hethrington
Walter A. Higgins
Helen Rose Himmel
Elizabeth Barclay Hope
Natalie Hosford
Wolodymyr Iwanyk
Grace Louise Jardine
Ruby Maud Jolliffe
Raymond Jow
Barbara E. Kirkland
Helen Lancaster Falkner
Karen Vivian Lang
Michael Lawee
Anne Lawson
Gertrude E. Lean
Reuben Wells Leonard
Margaret Jean Leppington
Sophie Lewar Trust
Stephan Lewar Trust
Elizabeth Lindsay
Renee Lyons
Alexander E. MacDonald
Thelma Ariel MacDonald
Edwin R. MacGregor
Betty Isobel MacKay
Anne MacNeil
Ivy M. Maynier
J. Edgar McAllister
Evelyn Henderson McAndrew
Gordon and Dagmar McIlwain
Charles William McKenzie
Ronald J. C. McQueen
David Meltzer
William C. Michell
Marion Monsaroff
James Nowlan
Angela Pady
Dorothy Powell
Jose A. Ordonez
Emilie Perina
George Tony Phillips
Beryl A. Plumptre
Manuel E. Pusitz
James H. Rattray Memorial Trust
Joseph Herbert Robertson
Joyce Leah Robertson
Isobel M. Robinson
Katherine Riddell Rouillard
Norah K. M. McCully Rutherford
Elspie R. E. Shaver
Hannah Slater
Carlton G. Smith
Salme Soovere
Ethel Jean Southworth
Roger Spalding
The Stratton Trust
Mary G. B. Thomas
Aileen Tidy
George H. Tidy
Charles W. Trunk Jr.
Mary A. Urquhart
Ruth Estella Vanderlip
Olwen Walker
Dorothy Anne Walter and Shirley Thomas
James Allan Walters
Harvey L. Ward
Marion Waugh
M. Margaret Westgate
Paul White
Mary Barbara Willet
Merle Irene Williams
Margaret L. Wilson
Edward Rogers Wood
Alexandra Maria Koerner Yeo
33 Anonymous Donors

– Back to top –

King’s College Circle Heritage Society
The King’s College Circle Heritage Society recognizes and honours alumni and friends who have thoughtfully made a provision for the university through a future bequest, life insurance or trust gift.

Catherine Birt
Justine Blainey-Broker and Blake Broker
Kenneth Brian Burnham
Ellen and Brian Carr
Elizabeth Crawford
Douglas Crowe
Dennis Findlay
Patricia Fontana
Norman Fraser
Jonathan T. Fried
Susan Paterson Glover
Terry G. Harris
Helen Gurney
Lynda Jenner
Margarete M. Kalin
Kathryn Kersey
Bala P. Krishnan and Karnika B. Krishnan
Jim P. Lawson
R. Douglas Lloyd
Ian McCausland
Brent Morrison
Christian Mueller
Elaine Nielsen
James Norcop
Susan J. Serena
David Tong
John F. Trant
Phyllis and William Waters
Lydia Wong
28 Anonymous Donors

We are grateful for the continued support of all our generous donors.

For more information, or if you have questions about U of T’s donor listing, please contact Alyson Geary at (416) 978-5754
or alyson.geary@utoronto.ca.

Presidents’ Circle
Through their commitment and annual giving at the leadership level, Presidents’ Circle members help the university educate deserving students, attract and retain great faculty and build innovative faculties and programs. Our thanks to Presidents’ Circle members for their foresight, leadership and generosity. For more information about making a leadership gift to U of T, please visit www.giving.utoronto.ca/prescircle or call (416) 978-3810.

– Back to top –


Add a Comment

required, use real name
required, Not for Publication
optional, eg: BSc 2008

Next story in this issue: »
Previous story in this issue: «